President Islam Karimov Addresses the Festive Occasion to Celebrate the 23rd Anniversary of Uzbekistan’s Independence
Dear compatriots!
Distinguished guests!
Today, with enormous inspiration and joy does our nation celebrate the truly greatest, dearest and cherished date in the glorious history of our country – the 23rd anniversary of the independence of our Motherland. I take a great pleasure in congratulating you, my dear ones, and the entire people of Uzbekistan in your person, sincerely and from the bottom of my heart on this marvelous holiday, and express my deep respect and reverence.
As the tradition goes, events in tribute to our compatriots who fell in the name of the freedom and independence of our native land took place in the early hours of August 31 at the Shahidlar Khotirasi Memorial Complex.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov took part in the commemoration events.
The head of our state conveyed his view of the current socio-political developments in the country and the world and outlined critical challenges to be addressed in this regard.
President Islam Karimov Reviews Novel Facilities Commissioned in Tashkent
Every year, our nation celebrates the independence holiday with grand achievements and new triumphs. Wide-ranging innovative and beautification works are carried out to mark the greatest and dearest holiday with due honor and esteem. Resplendent gifts are prepared to this date to contribute to the prosperity of the country and wellbeing of the people.
This year, too, the construction of new industrial enterprises, education and healthcare institutions, facilities of cultural and sports designation, residential houses, roads and bridges has been completed on the eve of the great day. In line with a good tradition, these facilities are commissioned on the eve of the remarkable date – Independence Day.
Uzbekistan, China to Move to New Phase of Relations
During his state visit to the People’s Republic of China, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on August 20 met with Premier of the PRC Li Keqiang.
It was noted during the meeting that the current visit by President Islam Karimov will facilitate the further consolidation and development of cooperation between our two countries and afford a new impetus to the steadfast enhancement of strategic partnership relations.
The President of Uzbekistan stressed that during the talks in Beijing the two sides signed more than twenty documents concerning projects for a total sum of 5.2 billion US dollars, along with trade agreements for 800 million dollars. Thus the value of deals reached 6 billion dollars.