Tashkent played host January 23 for the joint session of the Legislative Chamber and Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov took part in the meeting.
Uzbekistan’s Senate Convenes for Its First Meeting
The first meeting of the Senate of Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis took place in Tashkent on January 22.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov took part in the session.
Heads of government bodies and agencies as well as mass media representatives attended the event.
As the legislation of the country stipulates, the Chairman of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mirza-Ulugbek Abdusalomov opened the first session of the Senate. Later on, members of the Senate elected an ad hoc secretariat for the first meeting and a group overseeing the use of electronic system of vote, and approved the agenda.
i.karimov_s.jpgThe Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan convened for an extended meeting on January 16 to discuss the outcomes of socio-economic development in the country in 2014 and the crucial priorities of economic program for the year 2015.
Dear soldiers and sergeants, officers and generals, veterans of the Armed Forces, distinguished compatriots!
I have great delight to earnestly and cordially congratulate you on the remarkable date in the life of our nation – the Day of Motherland Defenders, the 23rd anniversary of the establishment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan!