President Islam Karimov’s Keynote Speech at the Opening Ceremony of the Tenth Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival
Dear participants of the festival!
Ladies and gentlemen!
First of all, allow me from the bottom of my heart to congratulate you, my dear ones, participants of the Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival in the ancient and beautiful city of Samarkand with an almost three thousand-year history and culture, and in this magnificent and resplendent Registan Square which has witnessed so many great events.
The official opening ceremony of the 10th Sharq Taronalari International Music Festival took place 28 August in Samarkand
The Modern Appearance of the Old City
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov reviewed the ongoing construction and beautification works in the capital Tashkent on August 25.
Owing to the peace and harmony reigning in our country, thanks to the selfless work of the people, Uzbekistan has been advancing on all fronts. Wide-ranging construction and beautification efforts are in progress across all the urban and rural areas of the nation, thus facilitating a steadfast elevation of the living standards of the population.
At the initiative of President Islam Karimov, our towns are being reinvigorated to a full extent on the basis of general (master) plans. It can be seen in the case of the contemporary appearance of Nukus, Urgench, Bukhara, Andijan, Ferghana, Namangan, Samarkand, Karshi, Termez and other cities.