President of Uzbekistan receives chairman of the Gazprom management committee
On 29 March President of the Republic of Uzbekistan received Alexey Miller, chairman of the management committee of Russian energy company Gazprom, who is in our country with a working visit.
The Head of our state, greeting the guest, expressed a deep satisfaction with achieved high level of long-term and mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation in the oil and gas sphere.
Currently Gazprom, which is one of the leading energy companies in the world, actively takes part in implementing large projects on exploration and development of prospective hydrocarbon fields in Uzbekistan, as well as in the sphere of export supplies of natural gas.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev: increasing production of finished goods is a requirement of our times
The President of our country paid a visit to the “Toshrabot” mahalla in Qiziltepa district, where he was presented several projects, aimed at development of textiles in the region.
A particular attention is attached to deep processing of cotton fibre, manufacturing export-oriented goods in accordance with the requirements of the world market, creating new jobs. Thanks to loans from the National Bank of Uzbekistan on foreign economic activity, manufacturing of high-quality yarn with modern and energy-efficient technological equipment is to be organized at “Bakht textile”, “Bakht Navoiy” LLC in Navoiy city, “Toshrabot textile” LLC in Qiziltepa district and “Navbahor textile” LLC in Navbahor district.
Foreign investments also are to be attracted to implement these projects worth over 70 million US dollars. The factories will be equipped with highly-efficient modern machines, manufactured by Rieter, a Swiss company.
President Mirzioyoyev went to a new community centre
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the mahalla named after Uvaysiy in Yunosobod district, reviewed the favourable conditions, created here for workers of the citizen's assembly, a prevention inspector and residents.
Mahalla citizens' assemblies have taken a solid place in the life of our society as a genuine method of people's self-government. They play an important role in implementing the tasks on ensuring a dialogue with people and human interests.
The state is creating necessary legal foundations and material-technical base so that the citizens’ self-governing bodies could effectively execute their functions. A new centre of the Uvaysiy mahalla is a vivid demonstration of this.
Realization of Uzbek nation’s creative potential
On 25 March 2017, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected construction work being carried out in the capital Tashkent.
The Head of State inspected an overpass built at the intersection of Bunyodkor Street and Muqimiy Street in the capital city’s Chilonzor District.
The overpass is 900 metres long, 6 metres high and 24 metres wide, and it has 6 lanes. It creates many conveniences for drivers and pedestrians.